Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association Badge.

NSRA Affiliation No 2285

Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - Official Results

Page Last Updated Saturday, 5 October, 2019 4:31 PM

'The Chipperfield Ranges'

Photograph gives a panoramic view of The Chipperfield Ranges, Redhill, Maer, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA.

The above photograph gives a panoramic view of The Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA.

 

Range Standing Orders And Code Of Conduct

All users of the The Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA, must be aware of and comply with the information contained within the Range Standing Orders and Code of Conduct.

 

Link to details of Range Fees

 

Links To Other Websites

The Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association's website (www.staffordshire-sra.org.uk) contains links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have selected any of the links in order to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by our own privacy statement.

 

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - Official Results

Photograph shows SSRA Chairman, Richard Tilstone, as he prepares to deliver his opening speech prior to the awards ceremony.

The above photograph shows SSRA Chairman, Richard Tilstone, as he prepares to deliver his opening speech prior to the awards ceremony.

 

Yet another highly competitive Staffordshire SRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting was enjoyed by all, in sunny and humid conditions as the rain held off despite its predicted arrival for late afternoon.

In the warm and humid conditions, none were 'cooler' that SSRA Richard Tilstone, pictured above, as he prepares to deliver his opening speech prior to the awards ceremony.

Many thanks go to all of the competitors who participated in the meeting, and to all those people who were officiating at the event.  Your involvement made the event a great success. We look forward to seeing you all at next years event.

Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association would like to congratulate those successful competitors on their respective achievements.

A full list of the Staffordshire Open Prize Winners, and the Staffordshire Confined Trophy Winners, plus all the scores are shown below.

More photographs, which were taken at the event, will appear on this website as soon as possible.

As always, if you spot any mistakes or inaccuracies, please contact the Website Manager.

 

Staffordshire Open Prize Winners 2019
  Class A Class B Class C Class D
1st Place:
Simon Green
Alan Bain
Anna Maughan
Brian Parker
2nd Place:
Richard Hemingway
Gavin Scott-Brooker
John Taylor
Alan Boyles
3rd Place:
Peter Dean
Matthew Manton
Paul Watkiss
Graham Delaney
 
  Come Day-Go Day Salver (Open Champion): Simon Green  
 
Top Veteran: Carl Taylor   Top Lady: Anna Maughan   Top Junior: Alan Bain
 
 
Staffordshire Confined Trophy Winners 2019
  Michelin Cup (Best 100yds. Class A): Richard Hemingway
 
  Stafford Plaque (Best 100yds. Classes B, C or D): Paul Baron  
  50 Metres Trophy (County 50m Champion): Richard Hemingway  
  Greatrex Cup (Best County Badge Holder): Richard Hemingway  
  NSRA County Silver Medal (Best Previous Non-Winner): Paul Watkiss  
 
Miniature Rifle Cup (Class 'A' Aggregate)
1st: Richard Hemingway 2nd: Peter Dean 3rd: Martyn Buttery
Swynnerton Cup (Class 'B' Aggregate)
1st: Paul Baron 2nd: Phil Knight 3rd: Gordon Abbotts
Moat Cup (Class 'C' Aggregate)
1st: Paul Watkiss 2nd: Kitty Maher 3rd: Ian Abbotts
Chipperfield Cup (Class 'D' Aggregate)
1st: Brian Parker 2nd: Alan Boyles 3rd: Graham Delaney
Association Shield (Club Teams of Four. Class A and B)
Rugeley Rifle Club  
Michelin Shield (Club Teams of Four. Class C and D)
No Entry  
Astor Tankard (Club Teams of Six)
Rugeley Rifle Club
 
James Beattie Tray (Champion Lady)
Kitty Maher  
Whitmore Cup (Champion Lady in Class C and D)
Kitty Maher  
R.W. De Nicolas Memorial Trophy (Highest Scorer ex Class C, D, or Junior - Any Class)
Paul Watkiss  
Mrs. C. Everall Cup (Champion Junior)
No Entry  
K. Madeley Rose Bowl (Champion Veteran)
Phil Knight  
Association Cup (County Long Range Champion)
Richard Hemingway  
Wilkinson Sword (Nominated Winner)
SSRA Treasurer – Judith Simcock  
Wooden Spoon (Nominated Winner)
Brian Parker and Gordon Abbotts  

 

Staffordshire Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting
Sunday 4th August 2019 Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwins Gate
 
Team And Pairs Prize Winners
 
Team Competition   Pairs Competition
 
Appleton Tryers   Name Number Score
 
Name
Number Score  
Richard Hemingway
104 18
1
Neil Almond
101 24  
Martyn Buttery
107 27
2
Mark Parry
112 22  
45
3
Simon Green
108 12  
4
Carl Taylor
106 25  
Neil Almond
101 24
  83  
Gavin Scott-Brooker
206 31
  55
 
Rugeley Rascals  
Alan Bain
307 26
 
Name
Number Score  
Matthew Manton
209 41
1
Richard Hemingway
114 18     67
2
Martyn Buttery
107 27    
3
Phil Knight
203 47    
4
Paul Baron
204 43  
Simon Green
108 12
  135  
Roy Green
305 430
  442
 
Staveley Steelers    
 
Name
Number Score    
1
Peter Kermode
110 37    
2
Kevin Bramham
109 31    
3
Murray King
205 52    
4
Ben Stubbins
111 26    
  146    
 
 
Market Drayton Champions    
 
Name
Number Score    
1
Peter Dean
115 22    
2
Bob Heath
113 50    
3
Anna Maughan
401 31    
4
Emma Salvoni
306 82    
  185    
 
 
City of Birmingham    
 
Name
Number Score    
1
Jimmy Hibbert
208 50    
2
Steve Rowe
103 36    
3
Gordon Abbots
201 49    
4
Ian Abbots
301 110    
  245    

 

Staffordshire Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting
Sunday 4th August 2019 Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwins Gate
 
Open Results
(Scores Reported As Points Dropped)
 
Class 'A'
50 Metres   100 Yards    
Name
Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Aggregate
 
Simon Green
2 2 1 0 5   3 2 0 2 7   12
Richard Hemingway
2 2 2 3 9   2 5 0 2 9   18
Peter Dean
5 4 1 1 11   1 3 3 4 11   22
Mark Parry
3 3 1 4 11   1 2 4 4 11   22
Neil Almond
4 2 2 1 9   5 1 4 5 15   24
Carl Taylor
4 3 1 0 8   1 5 6 5 17   25
Ben Stubbins
4 1 2 2 9   4 5 3 5 17   26
Martyn Buttery
5 4 2 3 14   7 3 1 2 13   27
James Holloway
6 3 3 3 15   4 6 4 2 16   31
Kevin Bramham
4 5 4 3 16   6 2 3 4 15   31
Steve Rowe
3 5 6 3 17   7 4 4 4 19   36
Peter Kermode
2 4 4 5 15   4 7 3 8 22   37
Nick Peters
2 6 7 2 17   7 7 3 6 23   40
Liz Asquith
1 7 6 7 21   3 6 6 9 24   45
Bob Heath
6 5 7 4 22   7 6 11 4 28   50
 
 
Class 'B'
50 Metres   100 Yards    
Name
Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Aggregate
 
Alan Bain
4 2 2 6 14   3 3 3 3 12   26
Gavin Scott-Brooker
2 4 4 4 14   3 3 5 6 17   31
Matthew Manton
5 6 4 5 20   8 6 2 5 21   41
Paul Baron
7 6 7 5 25   5 5 2 6 18   43
Phil Knight
6 6 6 7 25   6 7 6 3 22   47
Gordon Abbots
6 11 5 1 23   5 5 5 11 26   49
Jimmy Hibbert
5 4 5 2 16   9 9 6 10 34   50
Murray King
4 9 5 4 22   7 10 4 9 30   52
Hugh Webber
7 5 6 7 25   7 6 10 8 31   56
Lee Featherstone
7 7 13 10 37   26 13 6 7 52   89
 
 
Class 'C'
50 Metres   100 Yards    
Name
Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Aggregate
Anna Maughan
4 3 5 5 17   2 6 3 3 14   31
John Taylor
6 7 4 8 25   2 2 9 7 20   45
Paul Watkiss
5 6 9 6 26   6 7 4 6 23   49
Wayne Davis
10 5 4 4 23   6 11 6 11 34   57
Brian Tonks
9 7 6 7 29   7 11 6 11 35   64
Emma Salvoni
6 9 12 13 40   10 9 11 12 42   82
Kitty Maher
11 14 10 11 46   15 8 11 12 46   92
Ian Abbots
8 15 9 9 41   25 24 9 11 69   110
Roy Green
5 11 8 6 30   100 100 100 100 400   430
 
 
Class 'D'
50 Metres   100 Yards    
Name
Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Total   Aggregate
Brian Parker
9 13 6 2 30   13 3 3 6 25   55
Alan Boyles
8 8 8 5 29   6 11 8 5 30   59
Graham Delaney
7 12 7 10 36   15 13 11 7 46   82
Carl Fell
14 10 4 15 43   8 13 12 14 47   90
Mark Delaney
11 13 12 9 45   11 18 20 14 63   108
Andrew Brown
6 23 12 16 57   15 17 8 24 64   121
 
 
Tied Scores Determined By Count-Back (Based On 100 Yards Card 4, Then By Card 3 Etc.)

 

Staffordshire Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting
Sunday 4th August 2019 Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwins Gate
 
50 Metres Competition (Ex. 600)
 
Competitors
 
Number
Name
Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Card 5 Card 6 Total
 
108
Simon Green
2 2 1 0 1 0 6
114
Richard Hemingway
2 2 2 3 2 2 13
101
Neil Almond
4 2 2 1 3 2 14
115
Peter Dean
5 4 1 1 0 3 14
109
Kevin Bramham
4 5 4 3 0 1 17
105
James Holloway
6 3 3 3 1 1 17
112
Mark Parry
3 3 1 4 4 3 18
111
Ben Stubbins
4 1 2 2 6 3 18
106
Carl Taylor
4 3 1 0 6 4 18
107
Martyn Buttery
5 4 2 3 2 3 19
307
Alan Bain
4 2 2 6 4 3 21
103
Steve Rowe
3 5 6 3 1 4 22
110
Peter Kermode
2 4 4 5 6 4 25
401
Anna Maughan
4 3 5 5 6 4 27
208
Jimmy Hibbert
5 4 5 2 6 6 28
104
Nick Peters
2 6 7 2 3 8 28
113
Bob Heath
6 5 7 4 4 8 34
406
Alan Boyles
8 8 8 5 5 9 43
303
John Taylor
6 7 4 8 6 12 43
407
Brian Parker
9 13 6 2 9 7 46
201
Gordon Abbots
6 11 5 1 11 12 46
301
Ian Abbots
8 15 9 9 11 8 60
202
Lee Featherstone
7 7 13 10 13 14 64
405
Andrew Brown
6 23 12 16 9 15 81
 
 
Tied Scores Determined By Count-Back (Based On Card 6, Then By Card 5 Etc.)

 

PDF icon. SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - Official Results in PDF Format

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - The Photo Gallery - Page 1

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - The Photo Gallery - Open Prize Winners

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2019 - The Photo Gallery - Staffordshire Confined Trophy Winners

 

Copyright © Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association - NSRA Affiliation No 2285

Website Cookie Policy

Link to SSRA Website Cookie Policy

For more information regarding how cookies may be used by this website, please read fully our Cookies Policy

Events Calendar

Image of diary.

Events Calendar

RSS_Feed_Icon While you are here, why not subscribe to our RSS News Feed

Rule Book Icon. Link to Various Shooting Rules and Regulations

E-Mail Icon. E-Mail the SSRA Website Manager

This document was successfully checked as XHTML 1.0 Transitional. Blank Spacer Image.This document validates as CSS level 3.Blank Spacer Image.This is a valid RSS feed.