Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association Badge.

NSRA Affiliation No 2285

Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2018 - The Results

Page Last Updated Monday, 25 March, 2019 8:42 AM

'The Chipperfield Ranges'

Photograph gives a panoramic view of The Chipperfield Ranges, Redhill, Maer, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA.

The above photograph gives a panoramic view of The Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA.

 

Range Standing Orders And Code Of Conduct

All users of the The Chipperfield Ranges, Baldwin's Gate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 5EA, must be aware of and comply with the information contained within the Range Standing Orders and Code of Conduct.

 

Link to details of Range Fees

 

Links To Other Websites

The Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association's website (www.staffordshire-sra.org.uk) contains links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have selected any of the links in order to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by our own privacy statement.

 

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2018 - Prize Winners

A gloriously sunny day, with barely a cloud in sight, welcomed a near full house of shooters for the annual Staffordshire Open.

A very respectable attendance of 42 competitors out of 43 entries descended on the Chipperfield Ranges to do battle in the baking hot sunshine, in their attempt to carry away with them the impressive trophies and prizes which were on offer.

As ever, the competition was fierce, in rather testing conditions.  All classes were closely contested, with varying degrees of success.

Master of Ceremonies for the occasion was SSRA Chairman - Richard Tilstone - whom also presented the various trophies and awards.

 

Photograph shows SSRA Chairman, Richard Tilstone, eagerly awaiting the start of the presentation ceremony.

The above photograph shows SSRA Chairman, Richard Tilstone, eagerly awaiting the start of the presentation ceremony.

 

Many thanks go to all of the competitors who participated in the meeting, and to all those people who were officiating at the event.  Your involvement made the event a great success. We look forward to seeing you all at next years event.

Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association would like to congratulate those successful competitors on their respective achievements.

A full list of the Staffordshire Confined Trophy Winners are shown below.

As always, if you spot any mistakes or inaccuracies, please contact the Website Manager.

 

Staffordshire Open Prize Winners 2018
  Class A Class B Class C Class D
1st Place:
Simon Green Dave Collier Paul Barron Robert Grice
2nd Place:
Shannon Davies Mike Willcox Lee Featherstone Emma Salvoni
3rd Place:
Mark Parry Craig Howell Gavin Scott Brooker Alan Boyles
 
  Come Day-Go Day Salver (Open Champion): Simon Green  
 
Top Veteran: Nick Peters   Top Lady: Shannon Davies   Top Junior: Shannon Davies
 
 
Staffordshire Confined Trophy Winners 2018
  Michelin Cup (Best 100yds. Class A): Steve Rowe  
  Stafford Plaque (Best 100yds. Classes B, C or D): P. Baron  
  50 Metre Trophy (County 50m Champion): M.B.P. Willcox  
  Greatrex Cup (Best County Badge Holder): S. Rowe  
  NSRA County Silver Medal (Best Previous Non-Winner): P. Baron  
 
Miniature Rifle Cup (Class 'A' Aggregate)
1st Place: S. Rowe 2nd Place: R. Tilstone
3rd Place: P. Dean
Swynnerton Cup (Class 'B' Aggregate)
1st Place: M.B.P. Willcox 2nd Place: C. Howell 3rd Place: G. Abbots
Moat Cup (Class 'C' Aggregate)
1st Place: P. Baron 2nd Place: L. Featherstone
3rd Place: P. Watkiss
Chipperfield Cup (Class 'D' Aggregate)
1st Place: A. Boyles 2nd Place: B. Parker 3rd Place: G. Delaney
Association Shield (Club Teams of Four. Class A and B)
Rugeley Rifle Club  
Michelin Shield (Club Teams of Four. Class C and D)
No Entry  
Astor Tankard (Club Teams of Six)
Rugeley Rifle Club
 
James Beattie Tray (Champion Lady)
No Entry  
Whitmore Cup (Champion Lady in Class C and D)
No Entry  
R.W. De Nicolas Memorial Trophy (Highest Scorer ex Class C, D, or Junior - Any Class)
P. Baron  
Mrs. C. Everall Cup (Champion Junior)
No Entry  
K. Madeley Rose Bowl (Champion Veteran)
R. Tilstone  
Association Cup (County Long Range Champion)
S. Rowe  
Wilkinson Sword (Nominated Winner)
M.S. Willcox  
Wooden Spoon (Nominated Winner)
P. Dean  

 

Staffordshire Combined Squadded Rifle Meeting - 5th August 2018 - Open Results
 
(Scores Recorded As Points Dropped)
 
Competitors
  50 Metres 100 Yards
    Card Card Card Card 50 Mtr Card Card Card Card 100 yd Aggregate
Number
Name
  1 2 3 4 TOTAL 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Ex 400
A Class
102
Simon Green
  2 2 4 5 13 1 0 4 0 5 18
114
Shannon Davies
  3 5 2 2 12 1 4 5 0 10 22
108
Mark Parry
  0 2 1 3 6 6 7 3 3 19 25
117
Ben Stubbins
  3 3 1 0 7 6 3 4 5 18 25
107
Karen Webber
  2 2 4 3 11 4 3 3 6 16 27
113
Carl Taylor
  3 6 3 3 15 4 2 4 4 14 29
101
Neil Almond
  6 5 1 4 16 1 2 5 5 13 29
103
Nick Peters
  5 2 2 3 12 5 3 8 7 23 35
115
Jim Ward
  5 3 4 3 15 4 5 5 8 22 37
110
Liz Asquith
  3 8 3 6 20 1 3 7 7 18 38
111
Kevin Bramham
  8 7 4 4 23 6 5 4 4 19 42
109
Steve Rowe
  9 2 6 5 22 3 7 6 6 22 44
104
Bob Heath
  8 5 5 4 22 5 7 7 4 23 45
106
Richard Tilstone
  6 9 4 5 24 5 10 3 5 23 47
112
Peter Dean
  4 3 8 1 16 12 6 9 5 32 48
105
Colin Davies
  4 7 4 7 22 5 8 13 3 29 51
116
Ivor Leigh
  10 6 8 3 27 6 7 7 5 25 52
 
 
B Class
Competitors   50 Metres 100 Yards
    Card Card Card Card 50 Mtr Card Card Card Card 100 yd Aggregate
Number
Name
  1 2 3 4 TOTAL 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Ex 400
207
Dave Collier
  10 5 6 6 27 9 5 5 3 22 49
201
Mike Willcox
  6 3 7 6 22 5 8 6 8 27 49
208
Craig Howell
  7 5 9 7 28 6 4 6 7 23 51
206
Hugh Webber
  7 8 5 9 29 11 4 2 6 23 52
204
Muray King
  6 9 7 3 25 13 10 6 5 34 59
203
Gordon Abbots
  6 9 9 6 30 10 12 5 8 35 65
202
Wayne Davies
  9 10 8 9 36 9 8 5 11 33 69
205
Phil Knight
  100       100         0 100
 
 
C Class
Competitors   50 Metres 100 Yards
    Card Card Card Card 50 Mtr Card Card Card Card 100 yd Aggregate
Number
Name
  1 2 3 4 TOTAL 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Ex 400
305
Paul Barron
  8 8 6 6 28 5 4 9 2 20 48
303
Lee Featherstone
  8 7 6 8 29 3 7 7 6 23 52
304
Gavin Scott Brooker
  6 7 8 3 24 7 7 7 8 29 53
307
John Taylor
  7 6 10 9 32 10 13 3 3 29 61
306
Alan Bain
  9 8 3 7 27 6 10 2 18 36 63
310
Paul Watkiss
  7 9 7 6 29 12 8 11 4 35 64
302
Roy Green
  14 10 9 5 38 7 3 11 7 28 66
301
Ian Abbotts
  10 4 11 12 37 15 5 8 8 36 73
311
Jimmy Hibbert
  Withdrawn       0         0 0
 
 
D Class
Competitors   50 Metres 100 Yards
    Card Card Card Card 50 Mtr Card Card Card Card 100 yd Aggregate
Number
Name
  1 2 3 4 TOTAL 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Ex 400
408
Robert Grice
  6 5 7 8 26 4 10 7 2 23 49
404
Emma Salvoni
  6 10 7 11 34 9 10 8 7 34 68
401
Alan Boyles
  12 10 6 5 33 13 6 6 11 36 69
402
Brian Parker
  12 15 12 7 46 12 12 8 10 42 88
403
Graham Delaney
  11 15 7 10 43 12 13 10 15 50 93
309
Carmen Kilgannon
  8 15 17 13 53 13 12 19 21 65 118
405
Anna Maughan
  20 28 13 11 72 14 16 8 12 50 122
406
Natasha Dalziel
  16 16 17 20 69 25 21 20 21 87 156
407
Mark Delaney
  Withdrawn       0         0 0
Tied scores determined by Count Back based on 100 yds Card 4, then by Card 3 etc
 
 
50 Metres Competition (Ex 600)
Competitors Card Card Card Card Card Card TOTAL  
Number
Name
1 2 3 4 5 6    
108
Mark Parry
0 2 1 3 1 2 9  
117
Ben Stubbins
3 3 1 0 3 3 13  
115
Jim Ward
5 3 4 3 3 3 21  
101
Neil Almond
6 5 1 4 2 4 22  
102
Simon Green
2 2 4 5 5 4 22  
103
Nick Peters
5 2 2 3 6 4 22  
113
Carl Taylor
3 6 3 3 2 6 23  
114
Shannon Davies
3 5 2 2 5 6 23  
201
Mike Willcox
6 3 7 6 4 4 30  
310
Paul Watkiss
7 9 7 6 4 0 33  
109
Steve Rowe
9 2 6 5 6 5 33  
306
Alan Bain
9 8 3 7 4 5 36  
104
Bob Heath
8 5 5 4 5 9 36  
408
Robert Grice
6 5 7 8 6 8 40  
208
Craig Howell
7 5 9 7 8 5 41  
307
John Taylor
7 6 10 9 5 8 45  
401
Alan Boyles
12 10 6 5 7 8 48  
402
Brian Parker
12 15 12 7 12 12 70  
309
Carmen Kilgannon
8 15 17 13 8 16 77  
405
Anna Maughan
20 28 13 11 8 11 91  
Tied scores determined by Count Back based on Card 6, then by Card 5 etc
 
 
Club Teams of 4 : Winner
Appleton Athletic
 
 
Club Pairs - Open Winner
N Almond and M Parry
 
 
Club Pairs - B, C, or D Class
A Boyles and E Salvoni

 

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2018 - The Photo Gallery - Page 1

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2018 - The Photo Gallery - Page 2

SSRA Combined Open Squadded Rifle Meeting 2018 - The Photo Gallery - Page 3

 

Copyright © Staffordshire Smallbore Rifle Association - NSRA Affiliation No 2285

Website Cookie Policy

Link to SSRA Website Cookie Policy

For more information regarding how cookies may be used by this website, please read fully our Cookies Policy

Events Calendar

Image of diary.

Events Calendar

RSS_Feed_Icon While you are here, why not subscribe to our RSS News Feed

Rule Book Icon. Link to Various Shooting Rules and Regulations

E-Mail Icon. E-Mail the SSRA Website Manager

This document was successfully checked as XHTML 1.0 Transitional. Blank Spacer Image.This document validates as CSS level 3.Blank Spacer Image.This is a valid RSS feed.